brytfmonline

Complete News World

European Handball Championship 2024. Portugal defeats the Czechs and approaches the main round

European Handball Championship 2024. Portugal defeats the Czechs and approaches the main round

In the third and final round of Group F, on Monday, Portugal faces Denmark, while Greece plays with the Czech Republic.

Results of the 2024 European Handball Championship matches, which will be held from January 10 to 28 in Germany:

group:

first round:

– Wednesday, January 10:

France-North Macedonia, 39-29

Germany-Switzerland, 27-14

Classification: JVED Gm-Gs P

1. Germany 1 1 0 0 27-14 2

2. France 1 1 0 0 39-29 2

3. North Macedonia 1 0 0 1 29-39 0

4. Switzerland 1 0 0 1 14-27 0

To compete:

Second round:

– Sunday, January 14:

Switzerland – France, at the Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, at 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Germany – North Macedonia, at Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, at 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Third round:

– Tuesday, January 16:

North Macedonia – Switzerland, at the Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, at 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Germany – France, at the Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin, at 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Group B
(SAP Arena, Mannheim):

first round:

– Friday, January 12:

Austria-Romania, 31-24

Spain – Croatia 29-39

Classification: JVED Gm-Gs P

1. Croatia 1 1 – – 39-29 2

2. Austria 1 1 – – 31-24 2

3. Romania 1 – – 1 24-31 0

4. Spain 1 – – 1 29-39 0

To compete:

Second round:

– Sunday, January 14:

Romania – Spain, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Croatia – Austria, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Third round:

– Tuesday, January 16:

Croatia – Romania, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Spain – Austria, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Group C (Olympiahalle, Munich):

first round:

– Friday, January 12:

Iceland – Serbia 27-27

Hungary – Montenegro 26-24

Classification: JVED Gm-Gs P

1. Hungary 1 1 – – 26-24 2

2. Iceland 1 – 1 – 27 – 27 1

-. Serbia 1 – 1 – 27 – 27 1

See also  "Whistles in Alvalade? I wish there was a festive atmosphere."

4. Montenegro 1 – – 1 24-26 0

To compete:

Second round:

– Sunday, January 14:

Montenegro – Iceland, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Serbia – Hungary, at 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Third round:

– Tuesday, January 16:

Serbia – Montenegro, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Iceland – Hungary, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Group D (Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin):

first round:

– Thursday, January 11:

Slovenia – Faroe Islands 32-29

Norway-Poland, 32-21

Second round:

– Saturday, January 13:

Poland – Slovenia 25-32

Faroe Islands – Norway, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Classification: JVED Gm-Gs P

1. Slovenia 2 2 0 0 64-54 4

2. Norway 1 1 0 0 32-21 2

3. Faroe Islands 1 0 0 1 29-32 0

4. Poland 2 0 0 2 46-64 0

To compete:

Third round:

– Sunday, January 15:

Poland – Faroe Islands, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Norway – Slovenia, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Group E (SAP Arena, Mannheim):

first round:

– Thursday, January 11:

Netherlands-Georgia, 34-29

Sweden – Bosnia and Herzegovina, 20-29

Second round:

– Saturday, January 13:

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Netherlands, 20-36

Georgia – Sweden, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Classification: JVED Gm-Gs P

1. Netherlands 2 2 0 0 70-49 4

2. Sweden 1 1 0 0 29-20 2

3. Georgia 1 0 0 1 29-34 0

4. Bosnia and Herzegovina. 2 0 0 2 40-65 0

To compete:

Third round:

– Monday, January 15:

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Georgia, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Sweden – Netherlands, 20:19:30 Lisbon time.

Group F (Olympiahalle, Munich):

first round:

– Thursday, January 11:

Portugal-Greece, 31-24

Denmark – Czech Republic 23-14

Second round:

– Saturday, January 13:

Czech Republic – Portugal 27-30

Greece – Denmark, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)

Classification: JVED Gm-Gs P

1. Portugal 2 2 0 0 61-51 4

2. Denmark 1 1 0 0 23-14 2

3. Greece 1 0 0 1 24-31 0

4. Czech Republic 2 0 0 2 41-53 0

To compete:

See also  Longest match of the year? Penafiel-Moreirense finished at ... 90' + 72 - Allianz Cup

Third round:

– Monday, January 15:

Czech Republic – Greece, 18:00 (17:00 Lisbon time)

Denmark – Portugal, 20:30 (19:30 Lisbon time)